Jump to content

Dwight FitzSimons

AOAI Forum Members
  • Posts

    22
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Previous Fields

  • My Avanti
    1964 Avanti R5255, & 1964 Avanti R5407

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

Dwight FitzSimons's Achievements

Newbie

Newbie (1/14)

  • First Post Rare
  • Collaborator Rare
  • Week One Done
  • One Month Later
  • One Year In Rare

Recent Badges

0

Reputation

  1. Production R3 tachs have a pointer; prototype tachs do not. -Dwight
  2. I would second 64studeavanti's assessment of the block's value. But, as you know, shipping is a big issue. -Dwight
  3. There is a casting date code at the very back, near the distributor, that reads: "10 1 R". That translates to October 1, 1962. So, it is an early 1963 block. That would make it a full flow block, a good thing. Being just a bare block (& pistons) it could be used to build a 259, 289, R1, or R2. That is, there is no difference in the bare block (and bore) among these engines. Another question is what pistons are they? 259s and 289's use different pistons and are not interchangeable. They are flat top, which could indicate that they are R1/R2. As to value, I don't know, but it is desirable and rare these days. -Dwight
  4. I assume you bored it out 0.010 in. oversize. If you installed hardened valve SEATS then you should not need a lead additive. In fact, I have heard little about problems with valve recession in stock Studebaker V8s when running straight, unleaded gasoline. But, I suppose, that might depend on how many miles you drive the car and how hard you drive it. But, with hardened valve seats, I don't think anyone will recommend a lead substitute. -Dwight
  5. The R3 intake manifold has much larger ports, so won't match up to your R2 heads. You would have to have R3/R4 heads to use the R3 intake manifold. Those are scarce as hens teeth and very expensive. Many people have fitted an aluminum R3 carburetor box to an R2. It looks impressive, but there's no horsepower gain from it. In the pix above the metal line going from the supercharger to the fuel pump exactly follows part of the "dog leg" in the water manifold. That is the dog leg I mentioned. The water manifold for a non-Avanti engine will have just a gentle curve from one side to the other (one head to the other). The Avanti's water manifold has quite a "kink" (or dog leg) in it. It was designed that way to mount the water pump further forward than with a non-Avanti water manifold, and for clearance for other engine components. One vendor who has Avanti water manifolds for sale is Jon Myer in OH. There has been some discussion of putting FI inside an R3 air box on the SDC Forum. Your carb # doesn't ring any bells. You WILL need to get a copy of both the Avanti shop manual and parts catalog. Reprints of these are available from vendors. If your carb is configured like the originals then it may be possible to use it, but it would have to be rebuilt by someone like Dave Thibeault. It needs to be sealed for use on an R2. -Dwight
  6. Oops!! That isn't light reflecting off the shiny water manifold: It's the line that goes from the fuel pump to the supercharger. It is there so the supercharger can boost the fuel pump. -Dwight
  7. Casting number 1557144 is the correct intake manifold for an R2 (or regular 259 or 289). Note that the casting number is cast into the manifold (top rear) and is not the part number. That's what my 64 Avanti R2 has. The water manifold is shaped like a "dog leg" -- see pix below. In the pix the light is reflecting off the water manifold showing its "dog leg" shape. The Avanti water pump must be the heavy duty one that is available from several Studebaker parts vendors. If I can provide more pix or info let me know. -Dwight.
  8. Wouldn't using the thicker head gaskets make the quench area "thicker" and therefore increase the chances of the engine to ping? -Dwight
  9. I can add a bit of info on this issue. I used to haunt all the local Studebaker dealers in central Virginia, including Valley Motors. I beat the dealership out on the sale of a 63 Hawk R2 being offered to the highest bidder by its original owner. Unfortunately, I didn't keep it for but a few years. Well, so much for reminicing (sp). In those days The state of Virginia would put BOTH the year manufactured and the model year on the title (as you see above). That is, the title and registration would list the car as a "1962-63". This caused some confusion later. I have a 1964 R1 Cruiser that I bought from the original owner some years ago. It was titled as a 1963-64 (original title). When I went to the DMV to title it (as I always do, even if it's a parts car) the clerk printed out my title and it said "1963 Studebaker 4-dr". I told her that the car is a 64 model year, not a 63. She looked at me like I was trying to pull something, and said they would have to send it to Richmond. (I didn't think at the time to point out the "64" prefix on the serial number, if that would have helped.) A couple weeks later my title came in the mail, correctly listing the car as a "1964 Studebaker 4-dr". Virginia doesn't do that dual-year thing any more, and I don't know why they did it then. --Dwight
  10. The Studebaker SS was labeled a "Studebaker SS" when it was shown in kind of a corner at the NY Auto Show. That is, the nameplates on it were still "Studebaker SS", not Excaliber SS. I was there and was surprised to come upon it during my tour. I remember also seeing the pink Mademoiselle '64 Daytona Conv. in the Studebaker display area. --Dwight
  11. False! For 1964 Studebaker dropped the MSRP of the Hawk from (I believe) $3095 to $2958. So, if all the options cost the same, the R2 Hawk would have been cheaper than a similarly equipped 63 Hawk by $137. --Dwight
  12. A couple more things that are different: (1) The parking brake connects to the Avanti's backing plates differently on the 11" rear brakes, requiring a rear parking brake cable from an Avanti. That connection is different from any other Studebaker car 9" or 10" rear brakes. Those should be available from some of the Studebaker vendors. (2) The U bolts are narrower on the Dana 27 diff. than on the Dana 44. Thus, the bottom plate will be different. Ideally, you might try to find a Dana 44 diff and brakes from a late 65 or 1966 Studebaker. That would give you flanged axles, a safety issue. --Dwight
  13. Everything on the Dana 27 is lighter duty than on the Dana 44 (smaller tubes, smaller axles, smaller brakes, etc). The brakes on the Dana 27 would be either 9" or 10". I'm fairly sure that the 27's brakes wouldn't bolt onto the 44 without some modification. What you need for the Avanti (in addition to the Dana 44 diff.) is the 11" rear brake drums, backing plates, etc that came on Avantis and other disc-brake Studebakers from 1963-up. --Dwight
  14. From memory, 168 for the R2, and 178 for the R3. These are records set at Bonneville. Someone correct me if my memory's off. --Dwight
  15. For some reason Studebaker put 140 MPH speedos in early 1963 Avanti R2's. Perhaps the 160 speedo wasn't available yet. The Virgil Marple auction sold three '63 R2 Avantis, and if memory serves me, all had 140 speedos. Also, Dave Kinney's 63R1002 R2 Avanti is an R2 and has a 140 speedo. That car was restored meticulously, so must be authentic. The initial version of the Avanti Authenticity Manual did not point out this issue. I hope someone has notified the author. --Dwight
×
×
  • Create New...